Austin condominium building at dusk

Austin Buyer Guide

Two condos can share a price and carry very different financial risk.

Austin Condo Buying Guide 2026 HOA Fees, Financing, Reserves & Red Flags

Buying a condo in Austin means evaluating two things: the unit you would own and the association that runs everything around it. Before closing, buyers should review the HOA's budget and reserves, its insurance, any planned repairs or special assessments, the governing documents, and whether the project qualifies for the loan they plan to use. Monthly HOA dues alone do not tell you whether a building is financially healthy. In Texas, a resale buyer is also entitled to the declaration, bylaws, rules and an association-issued resale certificate, and those documents come with specific cancellation rights.

A well-run Austin condo can offer lower-maintenance ownership and access to locations where similarly priced detached homes are hard to find. A poorly managed project can bring unexpected assessments, financing problems or a harder resale. This guide walks through how to tell the difference.

Section 01

What Austin Condo Buyers Are Walking Into in 2026

Original Shipman Partners analysis of condo-only MLS data


Broad Austin market reports blend detached homes, townhomes and condos together. Condos often move on their own timeline. The figures below isolate condominium sales only, across Travis, Williamson, Hays, Bastrop and Burnet counties, for January 1 through September 17 of 2026 and the same 260-day window in 2025.

Condominium sales, five-county Austin area, January 1 to September 17
Metric20262025Change
Closed condo sales1,5281,521+0.5%
Median sold price$350,525$362,600-3.3%
Median original list price$387,500$399,000-2.9%
Median price per sq. ft.$292$299-2.3%
Median size sold1,335 sq. ft.1,303 sq. ft.+2.4%
Median days on market5855+3 days
Median cumulative days on market7266+6 days
Median sold price to original list price93.7%93.7%flat
Median sold price to final list price96.8%97.1%-0.3 pts
Sales that took at least one price cut51.2%53.7%-2.5 pts
Sales with seller-paid buyer closing costs31.2%32.0%-0.8 pts
Median seller-paid closing costs, when paid$5,000$5,500-9.1%
Median monthly HOA dues on sold units$366$338+8.3%
Active condo listings on September 171,717not measuredn/a

Source: Unlock MLS, property sub type Condominium, Travis, Williamson, Hays, Bastrop and Burnet counties. Closed sales with close dates of 1/1 to 9/17 in each year. Compiled and analyzed by Shipman Partners, September 17, 2026. Method: ratios and price per square foot are medians of each individual sale, not one median divided by another. Days on market is the MLS days on market field; cumulative days on market, which carries relisted inventory forward, is shown separately. HOA dues were converted to a monthly figure and exclude zero, blank and non-recurring entries, leaving 1,399 usable 2026 sales and 1,417 in 2025. A small number of records with impossible values were excluded from the affected metric only: one 2026 and one 2025 original list price entry, one negative days-on-market entry, and six seller-concession entries at or near the full sale price. On a dollar-weighted basis rather than a median, closed prices totaled 91.6% of original list prices in 2026 and 90.7% in 2025.

City of Austin and County Detail

2026 year to date condominium sales by area, with 2025 comparison
AreaClosed salesMedian sold priceMedian $/sq. ft.Median DOMSold to original listTook a price cut
City of Austin 20261,297$372,000$3235793.9%50.4%
City of Austin 20251,237$385,000$3465493.7%52.4%
Travis County 20261,309$375,000$3245893.8%50.7%
Travis County 20251,257$385,000$3455493.7%52.5%
Williamson County 2026175$283,899$1905093.0%51.1%
Williamson County 2025181$327,500$2075994.0%58.9%
Hays County 202641$333,110$2178990.8%68.3%
Hays County 202582$332,479$2207090.0%61.0%

Bastrop County recorded 1 condo sale in 2026 and none in 2025. Burnet County recorded 2 in 2026 and 1 in 2025. Those counts are too small to produce a meaningful median, so no figures are shown. City of Austin sales are a subset of the county totals above.

What the Numbers Say

The median Austin condo sale price fell over the first eight and a half months of 2026 while sales volume held steady. In the City of Austin, the median condo sale was $372,000, 3.4% below the same period of 2025, and the median sale price per square foot was 6.7% lower at $323. Volume was not the problem: Austin closings rose about 5%. The 2026 sales mix also skewed somewhat larger, at a median of 1,250 square feet against 1,198 a year earlier, and mix differences of that kind can move a median on their own.

The negotiating picture is the more useful number for a buyer, and it has two parts. Roughly half of closed condo sales took at least one price cut before selling, and the typical sale closed about 6.3% below its original asking price. Measured against the final asking price, the one a buyer actually sees when touring, the typical sale closed about 3.2% below. The first number captures the seller's own price corrections; the second is closer to what gets negotiated at the table.

The price is not the whole concession either. In 31.2% of 2026 condo sales, the seller also paid part of the buyer's closing costs, a median of $5,000 when it happened. That money often goes toward a rate buydown or prepaid items, and it does not appear in a sold price or a price-per-square-foot comparison. When you evaluate what a building's recent sales really went for, ask whether the seller contributed.

Inventory is the backdrop. On September 17 there were 1,717 active condo listings across the five counties, equal to about 9.6 months of the 2026 year-to-date closing pace. Days on market rose from 55 to 58, and cumulative days on market, which follows a unit through relisting, rose from 66 to 72. Buyers touring today are looking at inventory that has typically been available for more than two months.

Outside Travis County the picture varies. The median Williamson County condo sale price was 13.3% lower than a year ago, the steepest decline in the region, though sales there held roughly flat. Hays County closings fell by half while the median sale price stayed nearly level, and Hays sellers cut prices more often than anywhere else in the region, on 68% of closed sales. Bastrop and Burnet counties have almost no condo market to speak of.

One cost moved the other way. Median monthly HOA dues on sold City of Austin condos were $380, up 8.6% from $350 a year ago. Across all five counties the median was $366, up from $338. Sale prices came down while the cost of carrying a unit went up, which is why the rest of this guide spends more time on the association's finances than on the unit itself.

2026 Financing Change

This year's data sits alongside a major lending change. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac retired the streamlined "limited review" path for conventional condo loans with applications dated on or after August 3, 2026, so most buildings now get a fuller look at their finances, insurance and condition. Here is what that means for buyers.

Section 02

Is a Condo Right for You?

Location, maintenance, total cost and the tradeoffs


A condo is not the fallback plan. In the right building, it can be the smarter move. The decision should come down to how you want to live and what the property will cost to own over time, not an assumption that a detached house is always the stronger asset.

Location Access

Condos can put buyers near downtown, UT, The Domain, Mueller, South Lamar and major employment corridors at price points where detached homes are scarce. If proximity and walkability matter more than square footage or a yard, a condo may fit better.

Lower-Maintenance Ownership

In many condominium projects, the association maintains significant common elements such as exterior structures, landscaping and shared systems. Exactly where the association's responsibility ends and yours begins depends on the declaration and governing documents, so read those before assuming the roof, windows, balcony or water heater are someone else's job.

Not Every Austin Condo Is a Tower

"Condo" describes a form of ownership, not a building type. Around Austin you will find high-rises, mid-rise and garden-style buildings, townhome-style units, and detached homes organized as a condominium regime. The same questions about the association, insurance and governing documents apply to all of them, but maintenance responsibilities and loan review can differ, so confirm how your specific project is set up.

Amenities and Shared Costs

Pools, fitness rooms, secured entry and staffed lobbies are common in Austin buildings. You pay for them through dues whether you use them or not, which is a good trade for some buyers and a poor one for others.

The Tradeoffs

  • You share decisions about the building with a board and other owners.
  • Rules can limit leasing, pets, renovations and parking.
  • Dues can rise, and special assessments can be approved.
  • The building's condition and finances can affect your loan and your future buyer's loan.

Shipman Partners Insight

Buyers touring condos often assume the unit's finish level tells them what they need to know about value. In practice, two units with nearly identical interiors can carry very different long-term costs depending on how well the association has planned for repairs. The building matters as much as the unit.

Section 03

What Does an Austin Condo Really Cost?

Build the full monthly number before you compare buildings


The list price and the HOA fee are only two lines in the real monthly cost. Build the whole stack for every building you are considering.

Monthly and periodic costs of condo ownership
CostWhat to check
Mortgage principal and interestLoan type and rate may depend on whether the project meets the lender's review.
HOA duesWhat the fee includes, recent increases, and whether a separate master association fee applies.
Property taxesCondo units are taxed individually. If it will be your principal residence, apply for the homestead exemption.
HO-6 unit owner insuranceCoverage needed depends on the master policy and its deductible. See Section 09.
Utilities not covered by duesElectricity, water, gas, internet and trash vary by building.
Parking and storageSome spaces or storage units cost extra or are sold separately.
Special assessmentsCurrent, approved and discussed assessments. See Section 06.
Transfer and move-in feesResale certificate, transfer, capital contribution or move-in fees disclosed by the association.

Section 04

What Do Condo HOA Fees Actually Cover?

Operating costs, reserve contributions and master fees


A condo HOA fee usually funds two or three separate things: day-to-day operating expenses, contributions to reserves for future repairs, and in some communities a master association fee layered on top.

Operating Expenses

Operating expenses cover running the property: common-area utilities, the master insurance policy, management fees, landscaping, cleaning, amenity upkeep and staff. A building with a rooftop pool and a staffed front desk will cost more to operate than a small low-rise with none of that.

Reserve Contributions

Reserve contributions set money aside for large repairs that are years away but certain to come, such as roofs, elevators, paving and building systems. This line gets less attention than it deserves, and lenders now look at it closely. See Section 05.

Master Association Fees

Some condo projects sit inside a larger planned community with its own association. Ask whether you will pay both, and what each one covers.

Comparing Fees Across Buildings

Across City of Austin condos that sold in 2026, median monthly dues were $380, up 8.6% from $350 a year earlier. That median hides an enormous range, and the range is the point. A $450 monthly fee that includes water, trash and exterior insurance is a different value than a $300 fee that includes none of those. Here is how often each item was reported as covered on 2026 Austin-area condo sales.

What dues covered, across Austin-area condos sold in 2026
Included in duesShare of sold units
Common area maintenance75%
Grounds maintenance37%
Trash36%
Landscaping33%
Insurance31%
Structure maintenance27%
Water22%
Sewer15%
Parking14%
Security9%
Gas5%

Source: Unlock MLS HOA fee inclusion field on 1,528 closed condominium sales, 1/1 to 9/17/2026, five-county Austin area, compiled by Shipman Partners. The field was blank on 65 sales. Percentages use all 1,528 closed sales as the denominator, so each figure is the share of sales for which that inclusion was affirmatively reported. Listings can report more than one inclusion, so the column does not total 100%.

Read that table before you assume anything. Only about one in five Austin condos includes water in the dues, and fewer than a third include insurance on the shared structures. Two buildings with the same fee can hand you very different utility bills.

Ask each association, or read the budget, to confirm what your specific building covers:

  • Water, wastewater, trash and recycling
  • Gas, internet or cable
  • Master property and liability insurance
  • Elevator, fire system and HVAC or chiller maintenance
  • Pest control, landscaping and common-area cleaning
  • Front desk, concierge, security or valet
  • Amenities such as pools, fitness rooms and clubrooms
Well-maintained shared amenity space in an Austin condominium community
Visible upkeep of shared spaces is one clue to how an association manages its money. The budget and reserve records tell you the rest.

Comparing HOA fees across a few Austin buildings?

We'll help you gather the budget, reserve information and resale certificate early, so you can compare before your option period is running.

Schedule a Consultation

Section 05

How Healthy Is the HOA?

Budget, reserves, delinquencies and debt


The association's reserves are the building's savings for large future repairs. There is no single percentage that tells you a building is healthy. What matters is whether the association knows what is coming, is saving on a realistic plan, and is actually following that plan.

Reserve Health Checklist

  • Is there a current reserve study, and when was it completed?
  • Which major components are approaching replacement in the next few years?
  • What does the study recommend the association contribute each year?
  • Is the current budget actually funding that recommendation?
  • Are there major projects the reserves do not cover?
  • Are any special assessments already approved or under discussion?
  • How many owners are behind on dues?
  • Has the association borrowed money, and what does repayment cost owners?
  • Could the association cover the master policy's insurance deductible after a loss?

What Lenders Now Look For

Conventional lenders have their own reserve tests, and they tightened in 2026. Fannie Mae's current standard for projects under full review requires the budget to allocate a minimum share of assessment income to replacement reserves. That minimum rises from 10% to 15% for loan applications dated on or after January 4, 2027. When a lender relies on a reserve study instead, the budget must include the study's highest recommended reserve contribution, and the "baseline funding" method is no longer accepted. Freddie Mac made coordinated changes.

That is a financing threshold, not a verdict on the building. A project can clear the lender's test and still face a large repair, or fall short on paper while holding a solid plan. Use it as one data point.

Why We Don't Use a "Percent Funded" Rule of Thumb

You may see advice that an association should be a certain percent "funded." Percent-funded figures depend on how the reserve study was prepared and when, and they are not a universal lending rule. A more useful question: does the association have a current plan for its big repairs, and is the budget paying for it?

Has the HOA Borrowed Against Future Dues?

Some associations take out loans for repairs rather than raising dues or issuing an assessment. The debt is still paid by owners through the budget. Look for loan payments in the financial statements and ask about any loans discussed in board minutes.

Section 06

A Special Assessment Isn't Automatically a Dealbreaker

Normal expense or warning sign?


A special assessment is a charge to owners beyond regular dues, usually for a repair or expense the budget and reserves do not fully cover. What matters most is why it exists.

Often manageable

A hypothetical $8,000 per-unit assessment for a planned roof replacement, in a building with otherwise sound finances, a current reserve study and no history of emergency charges.

Worth a harder look

Repeated emergency assessments, assessments to cover operating shortfalls, or assessments tied to structural, safety or water-intrusion problems that are not yet fully diagnosed.

Questions to Ask About Any Assessment

  • What is it for, and is the problem fully scoped by an engineer or contractor?
  • Is it approved and being collected, or planned but not yet started?
  • What is the total amount, how much remains, and what is the payment schedule?
  • Who pays the remaining balance at closing, buyer or seller? Negotiate this in the contract.
  • Are more assessments expected once the work begins?

Why Lenders Care

Lenders review special assessments too. Under Fannie Mae's current rules, lenders must look at each current or planned assessment, including its purpose, amount, remaining balance and timing, to determine whether it relates to critical repairs. A project with unaddressed critical repairs is ineligible for Fannie Mae financing until the repairs are completed and documented, while routine repairs handled within guidelines are treated differently. Ask your lender to review assessment details early.

Section 07

Financing an Austin Condo Is Different From Financing a House

Warrantability, project reviews and the 2026 rule changes


With a detached house, the lender mainly evaluates you and the property. With a condo, the lender also evaluates the project, because the association's finances, insurance and condition affect the value of every unit.

What Does "Warrantable Condo" Mean?

"Warrantable" is industry shorthand for a condo project that meets Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac eligibility standards, which lets lenders sell the loan to them. A non-warrantable project does not meet those standards. That does not make it unfinanceable, but options usually narrow to portfolio or specialty loans, which may require a larger down payment or different terms.

Who Approves the Condo Project?

For most conventional loans, there is no single government stamp. Your lender reviews the project against Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac standards, often using a condo questionnaire completed by the association or management company along with the budget, insurance and other records. FHA works differently, with its own list of approved projects.

What Changed in 2026

  • March 18, 2026: Fannie Mae retired its 50% investor concentration limit for established projects under full review, and expanded the waiver of project review to projects with ten or fewer units. Freddie Mac issued coordinated changes.
  • July 1, 2026: For loan applications on or after this date, Fannie Mae caps the master policy's per-unit deductible at $50,000.
  • August 3, 2026: The limited review process is retired for loan applications on or after this date. Established projects need a full review or, where eligible, a waiver.
  • January 4, 2027: The minimum budgeted reserve allocation rises from 10% to 15% for full review loans with applications on or after this date.

Individual lenders can apply stricter standards than Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac require. Confirm how your lender handles your specific project.

Why the Building Can Affect Your Mortgage

Because nearly every conventional condo loan in larger projects now goes through a full project review, lenders will ask for more documentation from the association. That can take time. Start the lender's project review as early as possible, ideally before your option period, and expect the association or management company to charge for questionnaires and documents.

FHA-Approved Projects vs. FHA Single-Unit Approval

FHA loans are available for units in FHA-approved condominium projects. HUD also allows single-unit approval in some projects that are not FHA-approved. To qualify, the project must be complete, have at least five units, not be manufactured housing, and meet a subset of FHA project standards, including limits on FHA-insured concentration, owner-occupancy requirements and the project's financial condition. An FHA-experienced lender can tell you quickly whether either path is open.

What Can Make Financing More Complicated?

  • Litigation involving the association or developer that relates to safety, structural soundness, habitability or the functional use of the project
  • Unaddressed critical repairs or an evacuation order
  • A budget that does not meet reserve requirements
  • Special assessments tied to critical repairs
  • Master insurance that does not meet lender requirements, including deductibles above the cap
  • Too many units owned by a single entity
  • High owner delinquencies on dues
  • Commercial space or project features that fall outside program limits

How Austin Condo Buyers Actually Paid in 2026

Financing mix tells you something about a market. Cash is doing heavy lifting in Austin condos, and FHA use has thinned considerably.

Buyer financing on closed condo sales, five-county Austin area
Financing2026 YTD2025 YTD
Conventional49.4%48.6%
Cash41.2%41.0%
FHA2.8%4.3%
VA2.2%2.0%
All other, including seller financing and combinations4.4%4.1%

Source: Unlock MLS buyer financing field on closed condominium sales, 1/1 to 9/17 of each year, compiled by Shipman Partners. Reported by the closing agent. Blank entries were excluded, leaving 1,526 sales in 2026 and 1,518 in 2025.

Two things follow from this. Four out of ten condo purchases closed without a lender reviewing the project, so a recent cash sale does not demonstrate that a building would pass a conventional or FHA project review. And with FHA under 3% of sales, a buyer planning to use FHA should confirm project approval before touring, not after.

How Litigation Is Treated

Some litigation can make a condominium project ineligible for certain financing, particularly when it concerns safety, structural soundness, habitability or the functional use of the project. Minor litigation may be treated differently depending on the circumstances and loan program. For example, Fannie Mae does not treat an association's routine collection actions against delinquent owners the same way it treats a structural defect lawsuit.

Rental Concentration

Rental concentration can still affect financing eligibility in some projects and loan programs, even after Fannie Mae retired its investor concentration limit for established projects. FHA has owner-occupancy requirements, new projects still have presale requirements, and individual lenders may set their own limits. Ask the lender to review the specific project rather than relying on a universal percentage rule.

Want to know whether a building will finance before you fall for the unit?

We'll connect you with lenders who review condo projects regularly and help you get the right documents moving early.

Talk to a Buyer's Agent

Section 08

The Texas Condo Resale Certificate: Don't Skip This Document

What Texas Property Code Chapter 82 requires, and why it protects you


When you buy a resale condo in Texas, Section 82.157 of the Texas Property Code requires the seller to provide a current copy of the declaration, bylaws, any association rules, and a resale certificate issued by the association. The certificate must be prepared no earlier than three months before it is delivered to you. The TREC Residential Condominium Contract (Resale) addresses how and when these documents are delivered.

What the Resale Certificate Tells You

Required contents of a Texas condominium resale certificate, grouped
The certificate must discloseWhy it matters
Current operating budget and balance sheetShows what the association spends, saves and owes.
Regular assessment amount and unpaid amounts owed by the sellerConfirms dues and what must be paid at closing.
Capital expenditures approved for the next 12 monthsFlags major projects already on the calendar.
Reserve amounts, including funds set aside for specific projectsA starting point for your reserve questions.
Unsatisfied judgments and the nature of pending lawsuits against the associationLitigation can affect finances and financing.
Insurance coverage provided for ownersTells you what the master policy covers so you can size your HO-6.
Known violations involving the unit's alterations or improvementsA prior owner's unapproved remodel can become your problem.
Government notices of health or building code violationsCan signal building condition issues.
Rights of first refusal or other transfer restraintsCould affect your purchase or future sale.
All fees tied to the transfer of ownershipAvoids closing-table surprises.
Managing agent's contact information and any leasehold termsTells you who to ask for more records.

Summarized from Tex. Prop. Code Section 82.157(a), as amended effective September 1, 2025. Read the statute for exact wording.

Your Right to Cancel

Under Section 82.156, if you did not receive the resale certificate before signing the contract, you may cancel before the sixth day after you receive it, or after you sign a waiver under Section 82.157, whichever comes first. A similar right applies if you did not receive the declaration, bylaws and rules before signing, unless the contract contains the required acknowledgment. Cancellation must be delivered in writing in the way the statute describes, and payments you made before cancelling are refunded. Talk with your agent or a real estate attorney before relying on this right.

Timing, Fees and Protections

  • The association must furnish the certificate within 10 days after the selling owner's written request.
  • The association may charge a reasonable fee for the certificate, capped at $375 under current law.
  • If the association fails to provide it on time, the seller may provide a sworn affidavit instead, and buyer and seller can agree in writing to waive the certificate.
  • A purchaser, lender or title insurer who relies on the certificate is not liable for debts or claims it failed to disclose, though the association keeps its rights to future assessments.

Buyer Tip

Read the resale certificate side by side with the budget, recent minutes and insurance summary. The certificate lists what is disclosed. The minutes often explain what the board is worried about next.

Section 09

Insurance: The Master Policy vs. Your HO-6 Policy

Know where the association's coverage stops and yours begins


Condo insurance works in layers. The association carries a master policy, and you carry a unit owner policy, often called an HO-6. The declaration and the master policy together determine who covers what, and buildings vary widely.

Master policy (association)

  • Typically covers common elements and building structures
  • May or may not cover unit interiors, fixtures and finishes
  • Includes general liability for common areas
  • Has a deductible that owners may share after a loss

HO-6 policy (you)

  • Covers what the master policy does not, often interiors and improvements
  • Covers your personal belongings and personal liability
  • Can include loss assessment coverage for your share of a master deductible or uninsured loss
  • May be required by your lender

Deductibles

Ask for the master policy's deductibles for each peril, including wind and hail and water damage. For Fannie Mae loans with applications dated on or after July 1, 2026, the maximum per-unit deductible on the master policy is $50,000. When the master policy has a per-unit deductible, or when any part of the unit interior is not covered by it, the borrower must carry an HO-6 policy. The required HO-6 coverage must be at least the greater of the uncovered interior amount or the per-unit deductible.

What to Ask Your Insurance Agent

  • Is the master policy "bare walls," "single entity" or something in between?
  • How much dwelling coverage do I need for interiors and upgrades a prior owner added?
  • How much loss assessment coverage makes sense given the master deductible?
  • How are water leaks from a neighboring unit or a shared pipe handled?
  • Does my policy cover sudden water damage, and what are the limits?

Get an HO-6 quote during your option period, after you have the master policy summary. Insurance can change the monthly cost enough to affect your decision.

Section 10

Building Condition and Deferred Maintenance

Your inspector looks at the unit. Someone needs to look at the building.


A standard home inspection on a condo focuses on the unit. The expensive risks often sit in shared components that no single owner controls. Ask the association what engineering, inspection or reserve study reports exist, and read what they say about these systems:

  • Roofs and roof membranes
  • Exterior envelope, windows and waterproofing
  • Balconies, railings and exterior walkways
  • Parking garages and structural concrete
  • Elevators
  • Plumbing risers, drain lines and water heaters serving multiple units
  • Central HVAC, chillers or cooling towers
  • Fire alarm, sprinkler and life safety systems
  • Foundations, retaining walls and drainage

Age Alone Doesn't Tell You Much

Buyers often assume a newer building means fewer problems and a higher price. Austin's 2026 condo sales do not line up that way.

Median price per square foot by year built, condos sold in 2026
Year builtClosed salesMedian price per sq. ft.
Before 1980182$310
1980 to 1999373$274
2000 to 2009310$301
2010 to 2019357$324
2020 or newer306$280

Source: Unlock MLS closed condominium sales, 1/1 to 9/17/2026, five-county Austin area, compiled by Shipman Partners. Location is bundled into these figures, since older buildings cluster in central Austin.

These sales do not show a simple relationship between building age and price per square foot. Pre-1980 buildings sold for more per foot than anything built in the following two decades. Location, building type, amenities and condition all feed into that result, and none of them are separated out here, so age by itself is not enough to judge either value or risk. What is worth judging is whether the association has identified its aging components and is funding their replacement. A 1975 building with a current reserve study and a funded plan is a more predictable purchase than a 2015 building with neither.

Signs of Deferred Maintenance

Stained ceilings in hallways, rust on balcony rails, cracked garage concrete, recurring elevator outages and repeated leak discussions in board minutes are all worth following up. On their own they are not dealbreakers. Unanswered, they can become assessments.

Lenders care about condition too. Fannie Mae treats projects with unaddressed critical repairs, meaning significant deferred maintenance or conditions affecting safety, soundness, structural integrity or habitability, as ineligible until the repairs are completed and documented.

Exterior balconies on a multi-story Austin condominium building
Balconies, garages and building envelopes are shared components that can drive future assessments.

Section 11

Condo Rules That Can Affect How You Use the Property

Read the declaration, bylaws and rules before you assume


Rules live in the declaration, bylaws and association rules, and they can be amended. Check each one against how you actually plan to live in, rent or change the unit.

  • Leasing: minimum lease terms, caps on rented units, registration requirements and waiting lists.
  • Short-term rentals: many associations restrict them, and City of Austin short-term rental regulations apply separately. Check both.
  • Pets: number, size, breed and weight limits, plus rules for common areas.
  • Renovations: board approval, flooring sound-underlayment requirements, contractor insurance and work-hour limits.
  • Parking: whether spaces are deeded, assigned or limited common elements, and whether they can be sold or swapped.
  • Storage: whether a storage unit conveys with the condo or is rented separately.
  • Move-in and move-out: elevator reservations, deposits and fees.
  • Exterior changes: limits on grills, balcony items, window coverings, satellite dishes and EV charging.

Section 12

The Austin Condo Due-Diligence Checklist

Request early. Some documents take days to arrive and time to read.


Texas option periods are short. Ask for as much as possible before or immediately after your contract is signed, and keep your lender's project review moving at the same time.

Association Finances

  • Resale certificate
  • Current budget and balance sheet
  • Recent financial statements
  • Reserve study, if available
  • Current and planned special assessments
  • Delinquency information, where available
  • Any association loans

Building Condition

  • Engineering, structural or mechanical reports
  • Major planned repairs and bids
  • Maintenance history for key systems
  • Your own unit inspection

Association Governance

  • Declaration
  • Bylaws
  • Rules and regulations
  • Recent amendments
  • Board meeting minutes from roughly the last 12 months

Insurance

  • Master policy declarations or certificate
  • Deductibles by peril
  • Coverage type for unit interiors
  • HO-6 quote based on the master policy

Financing

  • Condo questionnaire, where the lender requires one
  • Lender's project review status
  • FHA project approval or single-unit approval eligibility, if using FHA

Unit Use

  • Leasing and short-term rental restrictions
  • Pet rules
  • Parking and storage assignments
  • Renovation approval requirements
  • Move-in and move-out fees

Texas law requires condominium associations to keep detailed financial records and meeting minutes, among other records. If something on this list is not provided with the resale documents, ask the managing agent listed on the resale certificate.

Section 13

Questions to Ask Before Making an Offer

Your agent can often get early answers from the listing agent or management company


  1. What do the monthly dues include, and when did they last increase?
  2. Is there a separate master association fee?
  3. Are any special assessments approved, being collected or under discussion?
  4. When was the last reserve study, and is the budget following it?
  5. What major repairs are planned in the next few years?
  6. Is the association involved in any litigation?
  7. What are the master policy deductibles, and does the master policy cover unit interiors?
  8. Has a lender recently completed a project review on this building, and were there any issues?
  9. If I plan to use FHA, is the project approved or could it qualify for single-unit approval?
  10. What are the leasing, pet and renovation rules?
  11. Which parking spaces and storage convey with this unit?
  12. What transfer, resale certificate and move-in fees will apply?

Section 14

Austin Condo Buying FAQ


Is buying a condo in Austin a good investment?

It depends on the building's financial health, its condition, its location and your plans. A well-located condo in a financially sound, well-maintained building can be a solid long-term home. A building with weak reserves, deferred repairs or financing problems can be harder to own and harder to sell, even at a lower price.

What is a normal HOA fee for an Austin condo?

Fees vary widely based on building age, amenities, staffing, insurance costs and what utilities are included. Rather than relying on an average, compare what each fee covers and whether the budget is funding future repairs.

What is a warrantable condo?

A condo in a project that meets Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac eligibility standards. Non-warrantable condos can still be financed, but usually through a smaller group of lenders and loan programs, sometimes with a larger down payment.

Did 2026 lending changes affect Austin condo buyers?

Yes. For conventional loan applications dated on or after August 3, 2026, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac retired their streamlined review paths, so most condo projects now get a full review of finances, insurance and condition. Reserve requirements for full review loans also increase for applications dated on or after January 4, 2027.

What is a Texas condo resale certificate?

A document issued by the association that discloses the budget, balance sheet, dues, amounts owed by the seller, approved capital expenditures, reserves, pending lawsuits, insurance, transfer fees and more. Texas law requires sellers to provide it along with the governing documents, and buyers who don't receive it before signing have a statutory right to cancel within a short window after receiving it.

What is a special assessment?

A charge to owners beyond regular dues, usually for a repair or expense the budget and reserves do not cover. Its purpose matters more than its size: a planned repair in a well-run building is different from repeated emergency charges.

Do I need HO-6 insurance for an Austin condo?

Most condo owners should carry it, and lenders often require it, especially when the master policy has a per-unit deductible or does not cover the unit interior. Your coverage should reflect what the master policy leaves out.

Can I rent out my Austin condo?

Only if the declaration and rules allow it, and short-term rentals must also comply with City of Austin regulations. Check leasing minimums, rental caps and registration requirements before you buy if renting is part of your plan.

Should I get an inspection on a condo?

Yes. A unit inspection checks the systems and finishes you will own. Pair it with a review of the association's reports on shared building components, which a unit inspection generally does not evaluate.

Talk to an Austin Condo Buyer's Agent


Shipman Partners is a family-owned brokerage that has worked the Austin market since 1998. We help condo buyers gather and read the documents that matter, coordinate early with lenders on project review, and negotiate around what the documents reveal.

Considering a condo purchase in Austin?

We'll review the resale certificate, HOA financials and financing picture with you before your option period runs out.

Book a Free Consultation

Explore our Austin-area community guides or learn more about our Austin homebuying services.